Privacy Policy

We are Kord Fire Protection Inc. We operate the site, kordfire.com, which is hosted in the United States. Here at Kord, besides bringing you the best fire protection systems in the Southern California area, we’re also committed to safeguarding your privacy while on our site. We understand fully about wanting to protect what is important to you, that includes your privacy. While on our website, we do collect information relating to actions, clicks, page visits, and general location data in order to efficiently provided a superior service and information to users. We have established this policy to describe how we handle personal information that you give to us.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Main Office: 6656 Valjean Ave,
Van Nuys, CA, 91406

Palm Desert Office: 77530 Enfield, Bldg. C
Palm Desert, CA, 92211

Get In Touch

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Advertising partners and other third parties may use cookies, scripts and/or web beacons to track visitors activities on this website in order to display advertisements and other useful information. Such tracking is done directly by the third parties through their own servers and is subject to their own privacy policies. This website has no access or control over these cookies, scripts and/or web beacons that may be used by third parties. Learn how to opt out of Google’s cookie usage.

if the business or its assets of Kord Fire Protection are transferred or sold to another entity as a result of, for example, our recent merger, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, information collected through this website may be transferred to the acquiring company.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service and the information is tracked for routine administration and maintenance purposes.

Your contact information is encrypted through a partner with its own set of privacy policies separate from our own. The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

This website and our services/products are directed towards people who are at least 13 years in age or much older. We do not collect information from anyone under the age of 13, and do what we can to remain compliant with the COPPA act.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 10/01/2023 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

For any questions or concerns regarding the privacy policy, please send us an email to info@kordfire.com.

Scroll to Top